CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Caroline Hayes
Camida Ltd.
TowerHouse New Quay
Clonmel Co Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Sorafenib Tosylate (CAS-475207-59-1) in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Hayes:

In your letter dated August 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sorafenib Tosylate, is a multiple kinase inhibitor. It is indicated for the treatment of unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in patients with liver cancer and renal cell carcinoma (RCC) in patients with kidney cancer.

The applicable subheading for the Sorafenib Tosylate in bulk form will be 2933.39.4100 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division